Blog
Making Tax Digital: Are You Ready for April 2027?
As we approach the end of the second quarter (Q2) of Making Tax Digital (MTD) reporting, we are looking ahead to the next major milestone. Our October Spotlight focuses on what MTD is, who it affects, and what you can do now to prepare. What is Making Tax Digital? In...
Record turnout for our Inheritance Tax: Planning for the Future seminar with MM Wealth
We were delighted to welcome clients to Newmarket Racecourse on 30 September for our latest seminar, held in conjunction with MM Wealth and focusing on Inheritance Tax. The event proved to be our most popular seminar to date, with such a strong response that we had to...
Pensions and Inheritance Tax: A Spotlight
Following the inheritance tax seminar we hosted in September, our October Spotlight Report focuses on one of the most significant upcoming changes to inheritance tax (IHT): the inclusion of pension funds within an individual’s estate from April 2027. From 6 April...
Advisory fuel rates for company cars
The table below sets out the HMRC advisory fuel rates from 1 September 2026. These are the suggested reimbursement rates for employees' private mileage using their company car. Where the employer does not pay for any fuel for the company car, these are the amounts...
Winter Fuel Payments: Should you opt out?
The winter fuel payment will be paid to all over the pensionable age from November 2026. This payment will, however, be clawed back if an individual’s taxable income for 2026/27 exceeds £35,000, note this is not household income. If you do not file a Self Assessment,...
Mandatory payrolling of Benefits in Kind: Actions to take now
The tax rules on Benefits in Kind (BIKs) are changing. From 6 April 2027, Phase 1 of HMRC’s ‘Mandatory payrolling of Benefits in Kind and expenses’ comes into force for company cars, vans, fuel and medical benefits. Mandatory payrolling for most other benefits will be...
Did you know that HMRCs approved Mileage Allowances have changed?
In a surprise announcement back in May 2026, ex-chancellor Rachel Reeves announced an increase to the Approved Mileage Allowance Payments (MAPs) for this tax year, 2026-27 The MAPs have: increased to 55p per mile for the first 10,000 miles; and remained at 25p...
Capital Gains Tax – A Spotlight
Our September 2026 Spotlight Report focuses on Capital Gains Tax (CGT). A capital gain arises when you sell or otherwise dispose of an asset for more than it cost you to acquire. Rather than taxing the value of the asset itself, CGT is charged on the profit, or gain,...
VAT Capital Goods Scheme Rules Change
Revised VAT Capital Goods Scheme rules came into force on 29 July 2026, raising the expenditure threshold for property related assets and removing computer equipment from the scheme. The Capital Goods Scheme requires the VAT for very expensive, long-lived assets to...
Making Tax Digital: Are You Ready for April 2027?
As we approach the end of the second quarter (Q2) of Making Tax Digital (MTD) reporting, we are looking ahead to the next major milestone. Our October Spotlight focuses on what MTD is, who it affects, and what you can do now to prepare. What is Making Tax Digital? In...
Record turnout for our Inheritance Tax: Planning for the Future seminar with MM Wealth
We were delighted to welcome clients to Newmarket Racecourse on 30 September for our latest seminar, held in conjunction with MM Wealth and focusing on Inheritance Tax. The event proved to be our most popular seminar to date, with such a strong response that we had to...
Pensions and Inheritance Tax: A Spotlight
Following the inheritance tax seminar we hosted in September, our October Spotlight Report focuses on one of the most significant upcoming changes to inheritance tax (IHT): the inclusion of pension funds within an individual’s estate from April 2027. From 6 April...
Winter Fuel Payments: Should you opt out?
The winter fuel payment will be paid to all over the pensionable age from November 2026. This payment will, however, be clawed back if an individual’s taxable income for 2026/27 exceeds £35,000, note this is not household income. If you do not file a Self Assessment,...
Mandatory payrolling of Benefits in Kind: Actions to take now
The tax rules on Benefits in Kind (BIKs) are changing. From 6 April 2027, Phase 1 of HMRC’s ‘Mandatory payrolling of Benefits in Kind and expenses’ comes into force for company cars, vans, fuel and medical benefits. Mandatory payrolling for most other benefits will be...
Did you know that HMRCs approved Mileage Allowances have changed?
In a surprise announcement back in May 2026, ex-chancellor Rachel Reeves announced an increase to the Approved Mileage Allowance Payments (MAPs) for this tax year, 2026-27 The MAPs have: increased to 55p per mile for the first 10,000 miles; and remained at 25p...
Capital Gains Tax – A Spotlight
Our September 2026 Spotlight Report focuses on Capital Gains Tax (CGT). A capital gain arises when you sell or otherwise dispose of an asset for more than it cost you to acquire. Rather than taxing the value of the asset itself, CGT is charged on the profit, or gain,...
VAT Capital Goods Scheme Rules Change
Revised VAT Capital Goods Scheme rules came into force on 29 July 2026, raising the expenditure threshold for property related assets and removing computer equipment from the scheme. The Capital Goods Scheme requires the VAT for very expensive, long-lived assets to...
HMRC reminds parents to use the Tax-Free Childcare Scheme
HMRC is reminding working parents about the Tax-Free Childcare scheme, which can help eligible families meet the cost of nurseries, childminders, holiday clubs, breakfast clubs and after-school clubs. The campaign may also be of interest to employers in supporting...
The table below sets out the HMRC advisory fuel rates from 1 September 2026. These are the suggested reimbursement rates for employees' private mileage using their company car. Where the employer does not pay for any fuel for the company car, these are the amounts... Revised VAT Capital Goods Scheme rules came into force on 29 July 2026, raising the expenditure threshold for property related assets and removing computer equipment from the scheme. The Capital Goods Scheme requires the VAT for very expensive, long-lived assets to... HMRC is reminding working parents about the Tax-Free Childcare scheme, which can help eligible families meet the cost of nurseries, childminders, holiday clubs, breakfast clubs and after-school clubs. The campaign may also be of interest to employers in supporting... From April 2029, it is becoming mandatory for all VAT invoices to be issued as e-invoices, with an aim to reduce errors, improve efficiency and streamline invoice processing for businesses. Our August 2026 spotlight explains what e-invoicing is, and what businesses... Companies House will introduce changes to accounts filing due to governmental reforms under the Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (ECCT Act 2023). The changes will now come into effect from April 2028, rather than April 2027, to give companies more... Running multiple companies might make commercial sense, but for corporation tax, HMRC may effectively treat them as connected for tax purposes. In July, this spotlight focuses on the potential tax implications for associated companies, and how to protect your... PAYE Settlement Agreement (PSAs) PSAs are an agreement between an employer and HMRC to settle the Income Tax and National Insurance on some employee benefits. The deadline for applying for a PSA or amending an existing PSA is 5 July 2026, for 2025-26. P11D Expenses... In July, one of our monthly spotlights focuses on salary sacrifice schemes, their benefits, what to consider and how these are changing in the coming years. Below focuses on the highlights, but you can find the whole report here. Salary sacrifice refers to an... The announcement of mandatory payrolling for Benefits In Kind was originally expected to start in April 2027, but following industry pressure, it will now be introduced in two phases. Phase 1 will be rolled out from 6 April 2027 and applies to company cars, car...
Advisory fuel rates for company cars
VAT Capital Goods Scheme Rules Change
HMRC reminds parents to use the Tax-Free Childcare Scheme
E-Invoicing: What UK businesses should do now
Companies House to bring in changes to accounts filing from April 2028
Associated Company Rules: Protecting your Corporation Tax Thresholds
Upcoming HMRC reporting deadlines
Salary Sacrifice in 2026/27
Benefits in Kind Payrolling to become mandatory
Get in touch
Please note we do not give free advice by email or telephone.
Whilst we continue to welcome new enquiries, please note that as of 1 October 2026, we are unable to take on any new clients requiring support with 2025/26 tax returns.
Phone
Find Us
9 Quy Court, Colliers Lane, Stow-cum-Quy, Cambridge, CB25 9AU
















